NTSB Identification: NYC98LA021.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 26, 1997 in OCEAN CITY, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Mooney M20K, registration: N252MY
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During final approach, about 200 feet above ground level, the pilot experienced a loss of altitude. He added full power, but the aircraft struck a tree about 250 feet from the approach end of the runway. The pilot reported wind shear in the area. There was no evidence of pre-impact malfunction to the airplane. Winds reported at an airport 12 miles northeast were from 080 degrees at 7 knots. The airport manager reported that there was heavy rain and fog at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude. Factors in the accident were the rain and fog. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months