NTSB Identification: NYC98LA019.
Accident occurred Friday, October 24, 1997 in PHILADELPHIA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-220T, registration: N8371H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the takeoff run, it was difficult to pitch the nose up for takeoff. The airplane became airborne and descended back onto the runway. The airplane porpoised on the runway several times before the nose and right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that the flight was the first since the annual inspection. Although he checked flight control freedom before takeoff, he did not check the elevator trim position. After the accident, he realized the trim was in the full nose-down position. Additionally, the pilot reported that he did not immediately retard the power after the airplane returned to the runway and began to porpoise.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to check the elevator trim prior to takeoff, and his failure to retard the power in a timely manner after touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months