NTSB Identification: NYC98LA010.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 11, 1997 in WILLIAMSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Sukhoi SU-29, registration: N929CB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down on the 2,400 foot turf runway at a point approximately 1,400 feet beyond the approach end. The airplane overran the runway and came to rest in a tree line. The pilot said, 'We screwed up...landed a little too fast and a little too long.' The airplane was certificated with treadless tires. The pilot reported the accident could have been avoided by checking the '...condition of a grass runway in reference to dryness of grass when landing with aircraft with certified bald tires, touchdown sooner, [and] leave more rollout space.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged his altitude and airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months