NTSB Identification: NYC98LA007.
Accident occurred Monday, October 06, 1997 in PRINCE GEORGE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 120, registration: N1856N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot departed a private grass strip for a local flight. As the pilot rotated the airplane 1000-1200 feet down the runway, it only climbed to 4 feet above the ground. After continuing down the runway for another 400-500 feet the pilot elected to reduce power and abort the takeoff. The airplane touched down on loose dirt, nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain takeoff climb, and his delay in aborting the takeoff. A contributing factor was soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months