NTSB Identification: NYC98LA006.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 05, 1997 in BENNINGTON, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Hiller UH-12C, registration: N49983
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor (CFI)/owner had been demonstrating how to hover a helicopter to a student pilot. When the student pilot attempted to hover the helicopter, it began to roll right. The CFI then took hold of his controls, and the top of his cyclic stick detached. The helicopter then rolled right and collided with the ground. Examination revealed that the cyclic stick had been replaced with a military style cyclic. The owner reported that the cyclic had been cut down by removing a section of the cyclic, and the cyclic detached at the repaired joint. A review of the maintenance records did not reveal who or when the modification was performed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the cyclic control due to an improper modification by the pilot/owner. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months