NTSB Identification: NYC98LA005.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 04, 1997 in MINERAL WELLS, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 120, registration: N76898
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During climb-out from a go-around, at about 125 feet, the engine began to sputter. The pilot pulled out carburetor heat, and then pushed it in. The engine lost power and the pilot headed for a nearby field. On final approach the airplane's right wing tip struck a power line, cartwheeling the airplane on to the ground. The fuel lines, fuel vents, magnetos, timing, compression, valve continuity, spark plugs, induction system, and other miscellaneous items were examined. The fuel inlet screen in the carburetor was found broken and deformed. Small pieces of this fuel screen were found in the float bowl and the main jet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power to a blockage in the carburetor resulting in fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months