NTSB Identification: NYC98LA003.
Accident occurred Friday, October 03, 1997 in WEST CHESTER, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N94999
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot flew an approach to runway 27. The airplane landed left main gear first, then a gust of wind raised the right wing, and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and nosed over. Winds at the time of the accident were reported from 220 degrees at 11 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months