NTSB Identification: NYC98LA002.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 02, 1997 in GEORGETOWN, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N63235
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane bounced during landing touchdown on Runway 31. The student pilot initiated a go-around with minimal airspeed, deflecting the control wheel aft. The airplane entered a departure stall extremely close to the ground, and the CFI attempted a recovery immediately. The CFI assured the throttle was full forward, and the airplane continued in its stalled attitude to the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from the bounced landing and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months