NTSB Identification: NYC98LA001.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 01, 1997 in GT. BARRINGTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna T210L, registration: N29134
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Cessna 210 was in cruise when the engine lost power. The pilot descended through an overcast and made a forced landing in an open field. During a ground slide with the landing gear retracted, the airplane passed over a creek, and received substantial damage. A torque check conducted before engine disassembly revealed low torques on a nose case bolt, and some cylinder through bolts on the front and middle cylinders. Engine disassembly revealed that the crankshaft had fractured near the rear of the number 2 main bearing, located between the middle and rear cylinders. The investigation found that the bearing had shifted to the rear of the engine and made contact with the short cheek of the crankshaft. The number 4 cylinder was replaced 469 hours prior to the accident, and the numbers 1, 2, 3, 5, and 6 cylinders were replaced 367 hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
slippage of the number 2 main bearing for undetermined reason(s) which resulted in a broken crankshaft. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months