NTSB Identification: NYC98FA024.
Accident occurred Friday, October 31, 1997 in FITCHBURG, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-150, registration: N3EV
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was the second multi-engine training flight for the pilot trainee. On final approach the left engine was observed feathered and the landing gear was extended. With a clear runway ahead, a single engine go-around was initiated. The airplane was observed in a very shallow climb. Witnesses then saw the airplane descend in a nose down attitude and strike the ground. Investigation revealed the airplane had impacted the ground with the left engine propeller feathered, and the landing gear extended. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found with the airplane or feathered engine. A check of certification requirements for the airplane revealed it was not required to perform a single engine go-around. FAA and AOPA publications cautioned against performing single engine go-arounds. The flight instructor had previously performed a single engine go-around in the same airplane, also with the left engine shut down. However, the landing gear was retracted. The student in that flight said the airplane climbed between 50 and 200 FPM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate in-flight decision and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a loss of control. Contributing was the flight instructor's failure to follow standard practices while simulating and practicing emergency procedures which resulted in his initiating of a single-engine go around and reduced climb performance. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months