NTSB Identification: NYC98FA017.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 21, 1997 in RADNOR, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Extra Flugzeugbau EA-200, registration: N11EX
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the pilot perform a reverse half-Cuban eight during the initial takeoff climb. At approximately 500 feet above ground level (AGL) the pilot attempted to complete the maneuver from the inverted position; however, approximately 30 degrees nose down, the airplane impacted the ground. The witness further stated that the airplane 'did not have enough altitude to clear the ground.' The pilot purchased the airplane new in June, 1997. It was estimated that the pilot had about 30 hours experience in the make and model accident airplane. The pilot had logged a total of 272 flights which consisted of 113 hours during the month of April, 1997 in a Swift S-1 glider. The pilot was previously named a United States National Glider Aerobatic Champion. Interviews with two professional aerobatic pilots indicated that an altitude of 500 feet AGL was required to complete the maneuver in a glider. For the make and model accident airplane, a minimum altitude would be 600 feet AGL depending on conditions such as airspeed and density altitude, and that their personal minimums were 800 feet AGL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to obtain the proper altitude/clearance above the terrain, to perform an aerobatic maneuver. A factor was the pilot's lack of total experience in make and model. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months