NTSB Identification: NYC98FA016.
Accident occurred Monday, October 20, 1997 in MORGANTOWN, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N9388G
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route, the pilot called ATC and amended his final destination. The airplane was at 5,000 feet in the vicinity of the original destination when ATC instructed the pilot to climb and maintain 6,000. Shortly thereafter, the pilot reported a loss of engine power. The pilot was advised the airport was at his 6 o'clock position and 5 miles. The controller repeatedly instructed the pilot to '...turn around...' and '...make a left turn around...' to a heading of 020 degrees. The pilot asked for the heading and it was repeated by the controller. The pilot acknowledged '...020.' When the controller asked if the pilot could turn to a heading of 020 the pilot responded, 'I'm heading 220...' The airplane collided with terrain approximately 10 miles from the airport. Examination of the pilot's logbook revealed approximately 117 hours of flight experience in the 6 years prior to the accident. The pilot was not current for IFR flight. The pilot's CFI stated he recommended instrument proficiency training to the pilot 6 months prior to the accident. The airplane was in cruise flight in conditions conducive to serious icing at cruise power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice and the pilot's failure to follow ATC instructions during the emergency descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months