NTSB Identification: MIA98TA011.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 12, 1997 in WIGGINS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N945SM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.While climbing through 300 feet after takeoff the engine quit. While making a forced landing in a field the aircraft nosed over. Post crash examination showed the aircraft contained uncontaminated fuel and all fuel lines were unobstructed. The engine was started and operated with no evidence of failure or malfunction. Disassembly of the carburetor after engine run showed no evidence of failure or malfunction. The aircraft was not operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing at rated power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons resulting in a forced landing on unsuitable terrain and the aircraft nosing over during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months