NTSB Identification: MIA98LA012.
Accident occurred Friday, October 17, 1997 in POMPANO BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Robinson R22 BETA, registration: N333PH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During power recovery from an autorotation landing the dual student allowed the rotor speed to slow. The helicopter touched down on the aft part of the skids and then bounced forward where the left skid contacted the turf. As the helicopter started to roll to the left the student increased collective as the flight instructor was trying to regain control by decreasing collective. The helicopter rolled over to the left and came to rest.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper use of collective control by the dual student which prevented the flight instructor from stopping an uncontrolled roll to the left. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months