NTSB Identification: MIA98LA005.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 04, 1997 in UMATILLA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Cessna P172D, registration: N8582X
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before takeoff the passenger noted that the right and left fuel tank gauges indicated empty and 3/4 full respectively. After takeoff with the fuel selector positioned to the right tank, the engine experienced a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. The pilot pumped the throttle and the engine sputtered then quit. While descending for a forced landing in a field, the nose landing gear collided with a fence causing the airplane to nose over and impact the ground inverted. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that the right fuel tank contained about 4.5 gallons of fuel and the left fuel tank contained about 13.0 gallons of fuel. According to the airplane type certificate data sheet the unusable fuel quantity for each fuel tank is 5.25 gallons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper fuel tank selector position by the pilot-in-command resulting in the total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months