NTSB Identification: MIA98LA003.
Accident occurred Friday, October 03, 1997 in JACKSON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 182G, registration: N3434S
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that before departure he performed an engine run-up with no discrepancies noted. After takeoff from the 8,501 foot runway, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. He verified the positions of the propeller, fuel selector, and mixture controls and also looked at the rpm and manifold pressure gauges. The engine power was restored to maintain level flight and with insufficient runway remaining, he elected to maneuver to return for landing. The engine again experienced a partial loss of power and while descending for a forced landing on a road, the airplane collided with the top of a chain link fence, then the ground and a road sign pole before coming to rest upright. Examination of the airplane by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed that two ignition leads were inoperative and two cylinders had low compression. Additionally, gasket material was found lodged between the carburetor throat and the upper portion of the venturi. The gasket material was the exact shape of a piece missing between the carburetor mount flange and the airbox assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power during the initial climb due to a blockage of the induction system by a piece of gasket material. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months