NTSB Identification: MIA98LA002.
Scheduled 14 CFR AMERICAN AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 01, 1997 in CROSS CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82, registration: N33502
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor,91 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight at flight level 330, while deviating to the right to avoid a nearby thunderstorm of level 6 intensity, the flight encountered turbulence that seriously injured a flight attendant. As reported by the captain, the moderate turbulence lasted about 1 second. At that time the seat belt sign was not illuminated. About 2 minutes after the accident, the Jacksonville Air Route Traffic Control Center Weather Service Unit issued a center weather advisory which indicated a thunderstorm with moderate rain, tops to flight level 450, 20 nautical miles in diameter. When plotted, the location was located about 23 nautical miles from the accident location.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight encounter with turbulence associated with a nearby level 6 thunderstorm with moderate rain while deviating. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months