NTSB Identification: MIA98IA006.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Wednesday, October 08, 1997 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Beech 18 [C-45H], registration: N486JB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot said that when he lowered the landing gear he noticed that the right main gear was not down and locked. He advised ATC of the situation and was given vectors to the west of the airport to investigate the problem. He made several attempts to correct the problem by recycling the gear handle. He then attempted gear emergency extension procedures, and observed that the gear was still indicating an intermediate position. He again advised ATC, and made a low pass by the control tower. Due to the darkness the tower could not confirm whether the gear was down or not. After several additional attempts to determine the problem without successes, he elected to make a gear up landing on the runway. Examination of the landing gear revealed that the chain from the main landing gear torque shaft to the nose gear box, had come of the sprocket at the nose gear box exposing several teeth. This caused the landing gear to be out of sequence between the main gear and the nose gear. This resulted in the nose gear retract nut bottoming out against the nose gear box, making it impossible to extend the landing gear fully, either by normal or emergency extension methods.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the failure of the landing gear chain from the main landing gear torque shaft to the nose gear box coming off the sprocket, causing the landing gear to be out of sequence between the main gear and the nose gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months