NTSB Identification: MIA98IA001.
Incident occurred Wednesday, October 01, 1997 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Grumman G-73, registration: N168WS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.After lowering the landing gear the pilot confirmed that it was down and locked while on final approach. After touchdown during the landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed. Post incident trouble shooting of the hydraulic system revealed that the landing gear hydraulic selector valve failed to hold pressure resulting in the collapse of the nose landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the partial failure of a component of the hydraulic system resulting in the collapse of the nose landing gear during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months