NTSB Identification: LAX98LA027.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, October 31, 1997 in SANTA ROSA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-300, registration: N1655H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While executing an instrument landing system approach to Sonoma County Airport, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing in a vineyard about 1/2 mile short of runway 32. The on-site FAA investigator stated that there was no smell of fuel when he arrived on scene, but the fire department personnel had reported smelling fuel when they arrived at the scene. Both the left and right fuel gauges read zero when the aircraft master switch was on. There was no indication that the propeller was turning when the airplane struck the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months