NTSB Identification: LAX98LA024.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 28, 1997 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N49788
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor reported that the student flared abruptly and the aircraft ballooned. As the aircraft touched down, it immediately turned violently to the left. The instructor said he got on the controls and applied right rudder to stop the turn; however, the aircraft left the paved surface, encountered a drainage swale in the grassy area between the runways, and nosed over. The instructor stated that there was no mechanical malfunction of the aircraft prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student's inadvertent application of left brake during touchdown, and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months