NTSB Identification: LAX98LA019.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 23, 1997 in FULLERTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N8203P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the landing was routine through landing touchdown. There was a quartering left crosswind at 12 knots. During rollout, the aircraft veered to the left, and the pilot was unable to keep the aircraft on the runway despite input of right rudder and brake control. Tire skid marks on the runway, made by the nose wheel and right main tires of the aircraft, started about 1,000 feet from the landing threshold. Approximately 500 feet further along the runway, the left main tire mark became visible as the marks angled toward the left edge of the runway. The marks from the right and left main gear converged at the left edge of the runway approximately 200 feet further along the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve and subsequent damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months