NTSB Identification: LAX98LA018.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 23, 1997 in TORRANCE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N89257
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during a touch-and-go landing, he encountered a sudden gust of wind and lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane then departed the runway laterally, went into soft dirt, and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during a touch-and-go landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve, an encounter with soft terrain, and a nose over. The sudden gust of wind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months