NTSB Identification: LAX98LA014B
Accident occurred Saturday, October 18, 1997 in NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna R172E, registration: N96218
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Stinson AT-19, N88793, had just landed and had been cleared to taxi to the hangar complex. The Cessna R172E, N96218, was cleared to taxi from another hangar complex to the active runway for an IFR departure. The pilot of the Cessna reported that he had started his taxi from the hangar and was approaching the taxiway. He saw another aircraft moving in his direction in an apparent straight line. The Cessna pilot did not hear or receive any transmissions regarding other aircraft on the taxiway since he had been cleared to taxi. He flashed his lights at the oncoming aircraft to gain the other pilot's attention. The pilot of the Stinson stated that he saw the Cessna 1-2 seconds before impact. The Stinson pilot reported that he did hear the ground controller in contact with another aircraft, but that there were three different ways to get to the active runway from those hangars. Both aircraft were operating on clearances from the North Las Vegas Air Traffic Control Tower (ATCT) ground controller. The FAA reported that the location where the accident occurred is considered a non-movement area and is not under the responsibility or supervision of the ATCT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot of the Stinson AT-19, N88793, inadequate visual lookout and his failure to perform clearing S-turns while taxiing. A related factor was the inherent forward visual restriction of the aircraft's conventional landing gear design. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months