NTSB Identification: LAX98LA012.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 16, 1997 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Mikoyan MiG MIG 15UTI, registration: N17KM
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that his traffic pattern approach and final approach airspeed to the runway appeared normal, and no mechanical malfunctions were experienced during the flight. The airplane touched down hard on the runway and thereafter bounced several times. The pilot attempted to recover but he lost control after the left wing contacted the runway. The airplane rolled over and slid 1,750 feet before coming to a stop upside down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare and improper bounced landing recovery technique. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months