NTSB Identification: LAX98LA004.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 04, 1997 in PAYSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1999
Aircraft: American 8KCAB, registration: N69BP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost control of the aircraft as it touched down on the runway and he attempted to straighten the aircraft out by adding power and left rudder. The aircraft began to pull to the right and he decreased power as he realized that the airplane was exiting the runway and heading for some small trees. He said that he never applied the brakes during his landing attempt. He further stated that he was taught to never apply brakes during landing. The pilot was unsure how much power he had added during his attempt to straighten the aircraft out prior to leaving the runway. He stated that he had experienced difficulty with other landings in this aircraft. A witness stated that the weather was clear and the winds were calm at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Directional control of the aircraft not maintained through the improper use of landing procedures/techniques. A factor in this accident was the pilot's training regarding the proper techniques to be used during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months