NTSB Identification: LAX98LA003.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 05, 1997 in OAKLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N17SR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the initial takeoff roll on runway 33, the pilot lifted the tail of the aircraft and was struck by a crosswind gust that caused the left wing to be lifted off the ground. The right wing struck the pavement. The pilot pulled back on the throttle, but the aircraft continued to depart the left side of the runway and came to rest in a nose down position. The winds at the time were from 290 degrees at 13 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition, which resulted in a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months