NTSB Identification: LAX98LA002.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 02, 1997 in GLENDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Blackwell MIDGET MUSTANG, registration: N32JB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane's gear dug into soft sand after it departed the runway and the aircraft nosed over. In a postaccident examination of the aircraft, the pilot found a 5-inch cut in the tire and a 3-inch cut in the tube of the right main landing gear. The pilot believed that the cut occurred on takeoff from Del Rio, Texas. An FAA Inspector examined the aircraft, noted the cut and deflated tire, and also noted that the right main landing gear was deflated. The inspector also found corresponding skid marks on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the aircraft due to the deflation of the right main gear tire. Factors in this accident were the soft sand on the side of the runway and the left crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months