NTSB Identification: LAX98LA001.
Accident occurred Friday, October 03, 1997 in BURBANK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Bell 47G-2, registration: N2483B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he noticed an increased rate in fuel consumption and the engine sputtered then stopped completely. He made a forced landing to a golf course and the tail boom made contact with the ground. The pilot initially reported to an FAA inspector that he had run out of fuel, but later rescinded that statement and showed the inspector metal chips that he said he found in the fuel strainer. Following recovery, the helicopter was moved to an undisclosed location and the airframe and engine had been disassembled for repair. In his written report, the pilot stated that he left Long Beach with 15 total gallons of fuel onboard the helicopter, and that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures. The fuel system has 2 unusable gallons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months