NTSB Identification: LAX98FA031.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 26, 1997 in MARKLEEVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna U206B, registration: N4982F
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was destroyed when it impacted trees in mountainous terrain at about 7,850 feet msl. The density altitude was calculated to be about 8,400 feet. Examination of the trees and the aircraft wreckage disclosed that the aircraft was in near level flight at the time of initial tree contact. The aircraft gross weight at the time of impact was calculated to be about 3900 pounds; the maximum certificated takeoff weight was 3500 pounds. No mechanical malfunction was found in the airframe or the engine. The owner had personally installed a set of amphibious floats and a three-blade propeller. The installation was not inspected or signed off for return to service, and there was no evidence that the weight and balance had been recomputed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in his failure to maintain sufficient altitude or clearance from mountainous terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the excessive gross weight of the airplane, the high density altitude, and the high (mountainous) terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months