NTSB Identification: IAD98LA011.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 25, 1997 in BLUEFIELD, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Silvaire LUSCOMBE 8B, registration: N5PL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot entered a right base leg for runway 23 with the winds from the south/southeast. He recalled that the approach was normal, but 'added power to recover from a down draft about 1/4 mile from the threshold.' During the 3 point touch down at normal speed, the airplane immediately veered to the right, with the left wing and landing gear lifting up. The pilot applied left aileron and rudder, but the airplane drifted off the right side of the runway and continued onto the grass. The right landing gear dropped into a drainage ditch, collapsing the landing gear . The airplane rotated over its nose, coming to rest inverted. Flight control continuity was verified, and the pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months