NTSB Identification: IAD98LA009.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 30, 1997 in SMOKETOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N600WL
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The owner reported that the certificated flight instructor (CFI) was the pilot in command. The CFI, flying from the right front seat, stated that he was given an en route descent to 3,000 feet. Lowering the manifold pressure by 2 inches about every 2 minutes so as not to shock cool the engine, the CFI noticed the manifold pressure drop from 18 inches to 10 inches, and the engine did not respond to his inputs. The fuel selector valve was on the left tank and the fuel indicator displayed 1/4 tank. The CFI gave control of the airplane to the owner at about 2,500 feet MSL. The owner, estimated their altitude to be about 1,500 feet above ground level, focused on locating a suitable field for landing. The forced landing to a freshly plowed field resulted in the airplane flipping over during roll out. The fuel selector switch was found in the left tank position. No fuel was drained from the left tank and 11 gallons were drained from the right tank. No mechanical problems were found with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot in command's (CFI) improper management of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion of the selected tank and the subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months