NTSB Identification: IAD98LA008.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 26, 1997 in LINCOLN PARK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4950A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during touchdown on runway 01, the airplane bounced three times. She said after the third bounce, the front wheel was uncontrollable, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, struck the ground, and nosed over. According to an FAA Inspector, this was the pilot's fourth solo flight. The pilot reported over 64 hours of total flight time, including 25 hours in make and model. She also reported that the winds were calm, and there was no mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare during touchdown, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent encounter with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months