NTSB Identification: IAD98LA007.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 11, 1997 in OCEANA, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N64507
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that when he was on final approach to land, his three year old daughter seated in the right rear seat, got out of her seat, and he was distracted. The airplane touched down hard, which buckled the fire wall. He said there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane, and the accident could have been prevented if his wife had sat in the back with his daughter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper flare by the pilot, which resulted in a hard landing. A related factor was the diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months