NTSB Identification: IAD98LA006.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 19, 1997 in DUXBURY, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Aviat A-1, registration: N9614B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During taxiing after landing to the west on a private, up-sloping grass field, the pilot added some power to make a 180 degree left turn to park the airplane. As he started the turn with left rudder and left toe brake, a strong wind gust caught the airplane, and the airplane nosed over. He said the winds were from the east at 10 knots with wind gusts to 18 knots. He said there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane, and the accident could have been prevented, 'by cutting the engine after roll out and turning the aircraft around by hand.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane. A related factor was the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months