NTSB Identification: IAD98LA004.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 08, 1997 in DANSVILLE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Ford RV-4, registration: N17PQ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot fueled the airplane the day prior, and stated that there should have been about 2.5 hours of fuel remaining. The next day, he flew for 20 minutes from one airport to another. On the ground for 5 minutes, he taxied to the runway, performed an engine run-up, and did not recalled any abnormalities. During the takeoff, at about 300 feet AGL, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted a right 180 degree turn, and the airplane impacted the ground in a 20 degree nose down attitude. The main landing gear collapsed aft, and the airplane slide to a stop in about 200 feet. Fuel was found in the carburetor bowl and the fuel line to the engine driven pump. No fuel was found in the line from the engine driven pump to the carburetor. Upon disassembly, the engine driven fuel pump incurred an internal mechanical failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The internal mechanical failure of the engine driven fuel pump which resulted in a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months