NTSB Identification: IAD98LA003.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 05, 1997 in DOVER, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N89627
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot took off and practiced maneuvers for 45 minutes. After completion of two landings at another airport, he returned to his home airport for additional landings. The student pilot completed two landings and was on the third when the accident occurred. The runway was 2,533 feet long with a 539 foot displaced threshold. The student pilot recalled that on final everything was the same as the two previous landings, except he was a little higher and a little faster. With 30 degrees of flaps, the student pilot pushed forward on the yoke and the airspeed increased to about 70 knots. The airplane bounced at midfield, settled back to the runway, where he applied heavy braking. The airplane skidded off the end of the runway into a freshly plowed garden. The nose gear sank into the soft ground, collapsing the nose gear. The airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed which resulted in an overrun of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months