NTSB Identification: IAD98LA002.
Accident occurred Friday, October 03, 1997 in CAMPBELLSVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Hughes 269A, registration: N269SS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that about 3 minutes into the flight, the engine began to lose power. An autorotation was performed to a downhill, sloping field. The left skid contacted the ground, followed by the right skid, and the helicopter cartwheeled onto its nose. An examination of the helicopter, and the fuel slip which the pilot signed, revealed that it was refueled with jet A fuel instead of 100 LL Avgas. The pilot had radioed that he wanted a 'quick turn.' Upon his arrival the attendant was waiting by the fuel pumps. The pilot does not recall if the attendant gave him the nozzle, but the pilot refueled the helicopter. He stated that the accident could have been prevented if the markings on the fuel pumps were more visible, and that the nozzles on jet A pumps should not be made to fit Avgas fuel tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot refueled the helicopter with jet fuel instead of avgas, which resulted in a loss of engine power. A related factor was the unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months