NTSB Identification: IAD98FA005.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, October 12, 1997 in SAGO, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1999
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N911RH
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A helicopter was transporting passengers to a remote site when it dropped in a flat attitude and impacted into trees. A witness said he watched as the helicopter approached and circled the local area. As the helicopter flew overhead for the second time, he waved his arms to attract the pilot's attention. As the helicopter continued past him again, he thought that they were taking aerial photographs of the site. He said that the helicopter appeared to be lower and slower on its second pass overhead. Examination of the engine revealed uncommanded engine shut downs. During bench testing, the power turbine governor failed to limit fuel flow, and during disassembly it was revealed that a machine self locking hex nut had backed off the muscles valve stem. Examination of the muscles valve components revealed that the threaded valve stem was below the minimum requirements for a UNJ thread, and the flank angle was too large. The turbine governor, with zero Time Since Overhaul, was installed on the engine in January 1997. The governor was last overhauled at the manufacturer's facility during May-June 1996.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper overhaul of the turbine governor by the manufacturer, which resulted in the loss of power. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months