NTSB Identification: IAD98FA001.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 04, 1997 in COLLEGE PARK, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N7730J
Injuries: 2 Serious,4 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot remarked that all systems on the airplane were fully operational and the flight to his destination went uneventfully. He descended to 1,500 feet MSL and entered the traffic pattern on the downwind leg. He selected 10 degrees of flaps on base leg, and while crossing the 194 foot displaced threshold for the 2,610 foot runway, noticed that the airspeed was slow. During the flair for landing, the pilot closed the throttle, and remembered rolling out on the grass next to the runway. While attempting to remain parallel to the runway, the pilot aborted the landing. The airplane accelerated after raising the flaps, and once airborne, the pilot recalled 'the airplane did not seem to climb, and the engine sounded correct for full power.' The airplane was seen in a nose high attitude, wings rocking as it impacted a 20 foot high embankment at the departure end of runway. No mechanical anomalies were found with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane during landing rollout and his delayed decision to abort the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months