NTSB Identification: FTW98LA048.
Accident occurred Friday, October 31, 1997 in BRIGHAM CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N7934F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to take off from an off-airport field and admitted he 'allowed impatience. . .to cloud (his) judgment.' He monitored the local AWOS (Automatic Weather Observation Station) broadcast and determined the wind to be from 315 degrees at 8 knots. The proposed takeoff direction was aligned with the wind. The temperature was 55 degrees F. The pilot determined there was 30 percent more field available than that required for a short-field takeoff. The takeoff ground roll was about 300 feet using 20 degrees of flaps. After liftoff, the right wing struck a tree, and the pilot decided to make an immediate landing. During the landing, the airplane struck a fence that surrounded the field. The Cessna 150F Pilot's Operating Handbook limited flaps to 10 degrees for short-field takeoffs. The investigation also revealed the pilot's third class medical certificate had expired, and he had not accomplished a recent biennial flight review.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain lateral (or vertical) clearance from a tree, during takeoff. Related factors were: the tree, and the pilot's improper use of flaps. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months