NTSB Identification: FTW98LA037.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 29, 1997 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N9182U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilots of Cessna 150, N9182U, held short of Taxiway Delta to allow Boeing 727, N54333, to pass in front of them. After passing, the 727 came to a complete stop at the intersection of Taxiway Delta and runway 12L. The ground controller (GC) offered the Cessna pilots the choice to hold for the 727 or taxi down the taxiway. The Cessna pilots replied that they would hold. The GC then told the Cessna pilots 'okay pass behind him (the 727) taxi to Wright Flyers use caution you got company coming out of Wright Flyers.' The Cessna pilots acknowledged 'behind the 727 (uh) for Wright Flyers then we'll stay right for that outbound traffic.' The GC then cleared the 727 to proceed across runway 12L. As the 727 was throttled up to cross runway 12, the Cessna had moved into the path of the 727's jet blast & was lifted off the ground. The Cessna then struck the surface with its left wing tip and propeller, and was damaged. The pilots of both aircraft had complied with their respective taxi clearances. The Cessna pilot said that he had previously taxied behind large aircraft at the same place with no problems after receiving similar taxi clearance. He also stated that he would have not proceeded behind the 727, if he was aware that the jet was powering up from a 'dead stop.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate service provided by the ground controller, by clearing the Boeing 727 to taxi after the Cessna 150 was cleared to taxi behind the 727, which led to a wake turbulence (jet exhaust) encounter and damage to the Cessna 150. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months