NTSB Identification: FTW98LA036.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 29, 1997 in HURLEY, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172F, registration: N8714U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the student pilot flared for landing on runway 26, a 'violent wind' forced the airplane into a right bank and it drifted 'slightly off' the runway centerline. The pilot attempted to level the wings and correct with opposite rudder, but the airplane contacted the ground with its right wing. The pilot added power but the airplane contacted the runway in a nose down attitude. The wind was reported to be from 290 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 19 knots. According to the Wind Component Graph, a 30 degree right quartering headwind between 13 and 19 knots will result in a crosswind component between 5 and 9 knots and a headwind component between 11 and 17 knots. According to the 1965 Cessna 172F Owner's Manual, 'The maximum allowable crosswind velocity is dependent upon pilot capability rather than airplane limitations. With average pilot technique, direct crosswinds of 15 MPH can be handled with safety.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions. Factors included the gusty crosswind conditions and inadequate supervision of the student pilot's solo flight by his flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months