NTSB Identification: FTW98LA035.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 28, 1997 in LEXINGTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Pilatus PC-6, registration: N19TX
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was delivering an airplane to a new airstrip. He had been driven to the airstrip to inspect it before the first landing. While landing to the south during the airstrip's inaugural landing, the pilot lined up to land on the east side of the new runway, and the airplane touched down on an unimproved portion of the airstrip. During the landing roll on the unimproved portion, while rolling at approximately 25 knots, the landing gear impacted a swale, one of which the pilot had been briefed about, earlier. The right main landing gear collapsed. The severity of the damage incurred by the right main landing gear was found not to be compatible with the physical evidence found at the accident site. The operator, pilot, drop zone manager, and FAA inspector concurred that the failure of the landing gear was not the direct result of impacting a low rise of soft dirt at low speed. The aircraft records did not reflect any previous accident history or damage that could have led to the failure of the landing gear. The reason for the failure of the right main landing gear could not be verified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A factor relating to the accident was: the uneven terrain (with swales) at the edge of the landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months