NTSB Identification: FTW98LA034.
Accident occurred Monday, October 27, 1997 in ROANOKE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1998
Aircraft: Wsk Pzl Mielec M-18A, registration: N149RA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While maneuvering during an aerial application flight, the agricultural airplane's engine lost power, and the pilot executed a forced landing in a field. During the landing roll, the left wing contacted a tree, which turned the airplane left into a ditch running along the edge of the field. The airplane nosed down and came to a stop in the ditch. Fuel was found in the airplane's fuel tanks, fuel filter, and carburetor. The radial engine was removed from the airframe and run on a test stand for 1 hour 16 minutes with no discrepancies noted. After the airframe was repaired, the engine was reinstalled, and it operated with no discrepancies noted. The reason for the engine power loss could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for an undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months