NTSB Identification: FTW98LA032.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 25, 1997 in BOERNE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N2971X
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a landing on runway 17, the Cessna 177 airplane touched down, bounced, and began to porpoise. The private pilot aborted the landing by adding power and raising the flaps from 40 to 10 degrees. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, crossed a grassy area and the parallel taxiway, became airborne, and collided with a parked front end loader. The airplane then impacted the ground and was destroyed by a postcrash fire. The pilot had less than 1 hour of flight time in the Cessna 177. Review of weather data indicated that during the time period of the accident flight, winds in the area were gradually changing from a southwesterly to a northwesterly direction, resulting in an increasing right crosswind component for landing on runway 17. At the time of the accident, winds were likely from the west at 10 to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the aborted landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a porpoise; his lack of total experience in the Cessna 177; and the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months