NTSB Identification: FTW98LA030.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 16, 1997 in WELSH, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Bell 47G-4A, registration: N7104J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While applying herbicide in a northeast direction, the pilot observed a road running east to west in front of his flight path. As the helicopter approached the road, the pilot 'sensed' that a power line was running adjacent to it. He immediately executed a 'hard cyclic turn to the right.' The helicopter settled, with a 'slight' nose low attitude, into heavy brush. After contacting the ground, the helicopter rolled over, the main rotor blades struck the ground, and the helicopter came to rest on its left side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter, while maneuvering to avoid an obstruction. The abrupt maneuver was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months