NTSB Identification: FTW98LA027.
Accident occurred Monday, October 20, 1997 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1998
Aircraft: Helio H-800, registration: N40013
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, when the tail wheel contacted the runway, the aircraft started to vibrate and directional control could not be maintained. Subsequently, the aircraft ground looped and came to a stop on the runway. Examination provided evidence that the tail wheel assembly failed at a previously repaired weld and separated from the aircraft. No preexisting condition was found that would have contributed to the failure, and an examination of maintenance records failed to reveal when a repair was made to the tail wheel assembly. The tower controller said the landing appeared normal. Winds were calm at the time of the occurrence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the tail wheel assembly, which rendered the aircraft uncontrollable during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months