NTSB Identification: FTW98LA026.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 19, 1997 in THOMPSONS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N10DG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI was monitoring the private pilot during practice of unusual attitude recovery maneuvers. During the set up for a maneuver, a power reduction was made from climb power to nearly idle. As the throttle was added to full power, the engine lost power and did not respond. Several attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The instructor pilot monitored the descent as the private pilot tried to set up for a forced landing to a road. When the intended landing point was overshot, the CFI took control of the airplane, maneuvered between several trees, and set the aircraft down hard in a pasture. Disassembly of the carburetor revealed that the float attachment bracket was found detached and separated from the carburetor bowl assembly. Aircraft records showed that a carburetor float kit had been installed on May 7, 1996. Tap screws were used to attach the float attachment brackets to the carburetor bowl, thus stripping out the holes for the attachment brackets. Manufacturer's installation instructions outlined that set screws should have been used on the attachment brackets. Also, what appeared to be glue residue was found on the threads of the tap screws.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power resulting from a disconnected carburetor float due to improper maintenance. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months