NTSB Identification: FTW98LA025.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 19, 1997 in STRATFORD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Beech A36TC, registration: N42AM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Due to several hangars located near the approach end of the runway 4, the pilot made a high approach. The airplane touched down about 1/3 of the way down the 3,030-ft runway, and when the pilot realized that he was not going to get the airplane stopped on the runway, he veered the airplane to the right in an attempt to avoid a ditch located near the end of runway. The airplane struck the ditch, collapsing the nose gear and damaging the left wing's rear spar. The winds were from the north at 20 knots gusting to 25 knots during the approach to the runway; however, as the airplane touched down the winds changed to the north northwest.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath with the airplane resulting in the airplane not touching down at the proper touchdown point on the runway. A factor was the unfavorable winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months